Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] Generally speaking, injured workers are entitled to have their medical expenses paid for when they are injured on the job, to receive a portion of their wages paid to them as benefits while they are disabled from working, and to return to their job when they are released to return to work by their doctor. The attorneys at Celeste Law Firm in West Palm Beach will fight for the injured worker to obtain benefits and be free from retaliation by your employer under Florida law.

Florida’s Worker’s Compensation Retaliation Law

Florida Statutes section 440.205 states: “No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.” This law prohibits any kind of action taken by an employer to try to prevent an employee from filing a workers’ compensation claim.

Proving a Claim for Workers’ Compensation Retaliation